Row By Row Bookshop

Uncommonly Nice Secondhand Books

books

Atomic Physics 2

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
3908
Author : 
Sandars, P.G.H., Editor
status: 
For Sale
BookCondition: 
Near Fine
JacketCondition: 
Very Good
Publisher : 
Plenum Press
Binding: 
Cloth
askingprice: 
25
ISBN: 
3063071928
PublishYear: 
1971
publishplace: 
London and New York
Edition: 
First Edition
Keywords: 
Science
Notes: 
A Near Fine copy in maroon cloth, in a Very Good dust jacket with a short tear at the upper rear spine fold.
BookId: 
42537

Advances in Marine Biology, Volume 8

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
12984
Author : 
Russell, Sir Frederick S., And Sir Maurice Yonge, Editors
status: 
For Sale
JacketCondition: 
No Dust Jacket
Publisher : 
Academic Press
BookType: 
Ex-Library
Binding: 
Cloth
askingprice: 
25
ISBN: 
120261081
PublishYear: 
1970
publishplace: 
London and New York
Edition: 
First Edition
Notes: 
An ex-library copy in blue cloth lettered in gold. The usual markings, tight and clean within, with little cover wear.
BookId: 
51612

The Lamorna Wink

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
4082
Author : 
Grimes, Martha
status: 
For Sale
BookCondition: 
Near Fine
JacketCondition: 
Fine
Publisher : 
Viking
Binding: 
Hardcover
askingprice: 
14
ISBN: 
670888702
PublishYear: 
1999
publishplace: 
New York
Edition: 
First Edition
Inscription: 
Signed by Author
Keywords: 
Mystery
Notes: 
A Near Fine copy of this Richard Jury mystery, in a Fine dust jacket. Signed by the author.
BookId: 
42711

A Week in October

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
6745
Author : 
Herrick, Rick
status: 
For Sale
BookCondition: 
Very Good
JacketCondition: 
No Dust Jacket
Publisher : 
Parkway Publishers
Binding: 
Trade Paperback
askingprice: 
12
ISBN: 
1887905650
PublishYear: 
2002
publishplace: 
Boone, NC
Edition: 
First Edition
Inscription: 
Signed by Author
Notes: 
A tight clean Very Good copy in glossy paper covers, with a small crease to the bottom corner of the front cover. Nicely inscribed and signed by the author.
BookId: 
45373

Advances in Marine Biology, Volume 43

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
13019
Author : 
Southward, A.J., P.A. Tyler, C.M. Young, and L.A. Fuiman, Editors
status: 
For Sale
JacketCondition: 
No Dust Jacket
Publisher : 
Academic Press
BookType: 
Ex-Library
Binding: 
Hardcover
askingprice: 
95
ISBN: 
012026143x
PublishYear: 
2002
publishplace: 
San Diego and London
Edition: 
First Edition
Notes: 
An ex-library copy in laminated pictorial paper-covered boards. The usual markings (but no card pocket), tight and clean within, with little cover wear.
BookId: 
51647

Topias and Utopias in Health

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
12686
Author : 
Ingman, Stanley R., And Anthony E. Thomas, Editors
status: 
For Sale
JacketCondition: 
No Dust Jacket
Publisher : 
Mouton Publishers
BookType: 
Cloth
Binding: 
Cloth
askingprice: 
9
ISBN: 
9027975590
PublishYear: 
1975
publishplace: 
The Hague
Edition: 
First Edition
Notes: 
An ex-library copy in black cloth lettered in white. The usual markings, tight and clean within.
BookId: 
51314

Wild Hunter

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
13325
Author : 
Randall, K.C.
Illustrator : 
Manning deV. Lee
status: 
For Sale
BookCondition: 
Very Good
JacketCondition: 
Very Good
Publisher : 
The Junior Literary Guild and Franklin Watts
Binding: 
Cloth
askingprice: 
7
PublishYear: 
1951
publishplace: 
New York
Edition: 
No Statement of Printing
Notes: 
A tight clean Very Good or better copy (1954 owner's name) in red cloth, in an attractive Very Good dust jacket with rubbing to the rear panel, and light wear at the tips of the spine and flap folds.
BookId: 
51953

Advances in Marine Biology, Volume 15

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
12991
Author : 
Russell, Sir Frederick S., And Sir Maurice Yonge, Editors
status: 
For Sale
JacketCondition: 
No Dust Jacket
Publisher : 
Academic Press
BookType: 
Ex-Library
Binding: 
Cloth
askingprice: 
20
ISBN: 
120261154
PublishYear: 
1978
publishplace: 
London and New York
Edition: 
First Edition
Notes: 
An ex-library copy in blue cloth lettered in gold. The usual markings, tight and clean within, with little cover wear.
BookId: 
51619

Advances in Marine Biology, Volume 19

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
12995
Author : 
Blaxter, J.H.S., Sir Frederick Russell, and Sir Maurice Yonge, Editors
status: 
For Sale
JacketCondition: 
No Dust Jacket
Publisher : 
Academic Press
BookType: 
Ex-Library
Binding: 
Cloth
askingprice: 
50
ISBN: 
120261197
PublishYear: 
1982
publishplace: 
London and New York
Edition: 
First Edition
Notes: 
An ex-library copy in blue cloth lettered in gold. The usual markings, tight and clean within, with little cover wear.
BookId: 
51623

Advances in Marine Biology, Volume 28

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
13004
Author : 
Blaxter, J.H.S., And A.J. Southward, Editors
status: 
For Sale
JacketCondition: 
No Dust Jacket
Publisher : 
Academic Press
BookType: 
Ex-Library
Binding: 
Cloth
askingprice: 
75
ISBN: 
120261286
PublishYear: 
1992
publishplace: 
London and San Diego
Edition: 
First Edition
Notes: 
An ex-library copy in blue cloth lettered in gold. The usual markings (but no card pocket), tight and clean within, with little cover wear.
BookId: 
51632