Row By Row Bookshop

Uncommonly Nice Secondhand Books

books

A Book of Favorite Recipes

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
13597
Author : 
Ladies of Laurel Fork Baptist Church
status: 
For Sale
BookCondition: 
Very Good
JacketCondition: 
No Dust Jacket
Publisher : 
Laurel Fork Baptist Church
Binding: 
Trade Paperback
askingprice: 
6
PublishYear: 
1981
publishplace: 
Boone, NC
Edition: 
No Statement of Printing
Keywords: 
Cookbook
Notes: 
A Very Good copy in stiff paper covers of this plastic-ring-bound cookbook. Light cover wear, clean within.
BookId: 
52225

Germany and the American Revolution 1770-1800

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
12911
Author : 
Dippel, Horst
status: 
For Sale
JacketCondition: 
No Dust Jacket
Publisher : 
University of North Carolina Press for the Institute of Early American History and Culture
BookType: 
Ex-Library
Binding: 
Cloth
askingprice: 
12
ISBN: 
080781301x
PublishYear: 
1977
publishplace: 
Chapel Hill
Edition: 
First Edition
Notes: 
An ex-library copy in brown cloth lettered in gold. The usual markings, tight and clean within, with little cover wear.
BookId: 
51539

The Ochre Robe

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
13866
Author : 
Bharati, Swami Agehananda
status: 
For Sale
BookCondition: 
Very Good
JacketCondition: 
No Dust Jacket
Publisher : 
Ross-Erikson
Binding: 
Trade Paperback
askingprice: 
13
ISBN: 
915520281
PublishYear: 
1980
publishplace: 
Santa Barbara, CA
Edition: 
Second Edition, Revised
Keywords: 
Buddhism
Notes: 
A tight clean Very Good copy in lightly rubbed paper covers, with tanning at the top edge of the text block.
BookId: 
52494

Rifle and Infantry Tactics, New and Improved, (and), Infantry-Tactics; or Rules of Exercise and Manoeuvres of Infantry

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
4662
Author : 
Hardee, Brig. Gen. W.J., (and) Major-General Scott
status: 
For Sale
BookCondition: 
Fine
JacketCondition: 
No Dust Jacket
Publisher : 
Minor's Printing
Binding: 
Trade Paperback
askingprice: 
65
PublishYear: 
1992
publishplace: 
Boone, NC
Edition: 
Reprint Edition
Notes: 
A Fine copy in stiff paper covers of this two-volumes-in-one facsimile reprint of the Raleigh NC 1862 editions of thse Civil War era manuals.
BookId: 
43290

Buzzbugs

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
12875
Author : 
Carter, Bruce
status: 
For Sale
BookCondition: 
Fine
JacketCondition: 
Very Good
Publisher : 
Frederick Warne
Binding: 
Hardcover
askingprice: 
6
ISBN: 
723261482
PublishYear: 
1977
publishplace: 
New York
Edition: 
First U.S. Edition
Keywords: 
Children's
Notes: 
A Fine copy in paper-covered boards, in an attractive Very Good dust jacket with light edge-wear.
BookId: 
51503

Louis Sockalexis: The First Cleveland Indian

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
12919
Author : 
Fleitz, David L.
status: 
For Sale
BookCondition: 
Very Good
JacketCondition: 
No Dust Jacket
Publisher : 
McFarland
Binding: 
Trade Paperback
askingprice: 
18
ISBN: 
786413832
PublishYear: 
2002
publishplace: 
Jefferseon, NC
Edition: 
First Edition
Keywords: 
Baseball
Notes: 
A Very Good or slightly better copy in glossy paper covers. Light cover wear. The binding is tight and the text is clean.
BookId: 
51547

American Medical Education: The Formative Years, 1765-1910

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
12886
Author : 
Kaufman, Martin
status: 
For Sale
JacketCondition: 
No Dust Jacket
Publisher : 
Greenwood Press
BookType: 
Ex-Library
Binding: 
Cloth
askingprice: 
24
ISBN: 
837185904
PublishYear: 
1976
publishplace: 
Westport, CT
Edition: 
First Edition
Notes: 
An ex-library copy in dark blue cloth lettered in silver. The usual markings, tight and clean within, with little cover wear.
BookId: 
51514

Gator and Mary's Traveling Band

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
12872
Author : 
Martin, David
Illustrator : 
Arthur Getz
status: 
For Sale
BookCondition: 
Near Fine
JacketCondition: 
Very Good
Publisher : 
Dial
Binding: 
Hardcover
askingprice: 
6
ISBN: 
803745575
PublishYear: 
1981
publishplace: 
New York
Edition: 
First Edition
Keywords: 
Children's
Notes: 
A Near Fine copy of this large oblong picture book in the publisher's library binding of pictorial paper-covered boards, in a Very Good dust jacket with two short tears on the rear panel, and light soiling to the white background.
BookId: 
51500

One Heart One Mind: The Rebirth of Virgil's Hero in Medieval French Romance

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
12895
Author : 
Cormier, Raymond J.
status: 
For Sale
JacketCondition: 
No Dust Jacket
Publisher : 
Romance Monographs
BookType: 
Ex-Library
Binding: 
Cloth
askingprice: 
75
ISBN: 
8439912927
PublishYear: 
1973
publishplace: 
University, MI
Edition: 
First Edition
Notes: 
An ex-library copy in green cloth lettered in gold, sunned at the spine and edges. The usual markings, tight and clean within.
BookId: 
51523

Memoirs of the Life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart., Volume II (Three-Volumes-in-One, Containing Vols IV, V, VI)

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
13059
Author : 
Lockhart, John Gibson
status: 
For Sale
BookCondition: 
Good
JacketCondition: 
No Dust Jacket
Publisher : 
James R. Osgood and Company
Binding: 
Cloth
askingprice: 
12
PublishYear: 
1873
publishplace: 
Boston
Edition: 
Reprint Edition
Notes: 
A Good copy (early owner's name) in embossed green cloth lettered in gold, with a neat glue-mend to a paper tear at the front gutter. The binding is tight and the text is clean.
BookId: 
51687