Row By Row Bookshop

Uncommonly Nice Secondhand Books

books

Nelson W. Aldrich: A Leader in American Politics

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
12890
Author : 
Stephenson, Nathaniel Wright
status: 
For Sale
JacketCondition: 
No Dust Jacket
Publisher : 
Kennikat Press
BookType: 
Ex-Library
Binding: 
Cloth
askingprice: 
45
ISBN: 
804614903
PublishYear: 
1971
publishplace: 
Port Washington, NY
Edition: 
Reprint Edition
Notes: 
An ex-library copy in maroon cloth lettered in gold. The usual markings, tight and clean within, with little cover wear.
BookId: 
51518

Before Tennessee: The Southwest Territory 1790-1796

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
12903
Author : 
Durham, Walter T.
status: 
For Sale
BookCondition: 
Very Good
JacketCondition: 
Very Good
Publisher : 
Rocky Mount Historical Association
Binding: 
Cloth
askingprice: 
30
ISBN: 
962769606
PublishYear: 
1990
publishplace: 
Piney Flats, TN
Edition: 
First Edition
Keywords: 
Tennessee, Appalachia
Notes: 
A tight clean Very Good or better copy in black cloth lettered in gold, in a Very Good dust jacket with a short tear at the upper front spine fold. There is quite light tanning at the top edge of the text block.
BookId: 
51531

Basil Brush and the Windmills

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
12874
Author : 
Firmin, Peter
status: 
For Sale
BookCondition: 
Fine
JacketCondition: 
Very Good
Publisher : 
Prentice-Hall
Binding: 
Cloth
askingprice: 
6
ISBN: 
013066720x
PublishYear: 
1980
publishplace: 
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Edition: 
First U.S. Edition
Keywords: 
Children's
Notes: 
A Fine copy in red cloth, in a Very Good or better dust jacket with light tanning/soiling to the white background.
BookId: 
51502

The Iron Mountain Review, Vol. III No.2, Spring 1987: John Ehle Issue

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
10653
Author : 
Leidig, Dan, Editor
status: 
For Sale
BookCondition: 
Fine
JacketCondition: 
No Dust Jacket
Publisher : 
Emory and Henry College
Binding: 
Trade Paperback
askingprice: 
10
PublishYear: 
1987
publishplace: 
Emory, VA
Edition: 
First Edition
Notes: 
A Fine copy in paper covers.
BookId: 
49281

Dances of England and FRrance from 1450 to 1600: With Their Music and Authentic Manner of Performance

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
12918
Author : 
Dolmetsch, Mabel
status: 
For Sale
JacketCondition: 
No Dust Jacket
Publisher : 
Da Capo Press
BookType: 
Ex-Library
Binding: 
Cloth
askingprice: 
8
ISBN: 
030670725x
PublishYear: 
1975
publishplace: 
New York
Edition: 
Reprint Edition
Keywords: 
Dance
Notes: 
An ex-library copy in red cloth lettered in gold. The usual markings, tight and clean within.
BookId: 
51546

Herb's Blue Bonnet Calls

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
12906
Author : 
Greggerson, H.F., Jr.
status: 
For Sale
JacketCondition: 
No Dust Jacket
Publisher : 
The Author
BookType: 
Ex-Library
Binding: 
Cloth
askingprice: 
7
PublishYear: 
1946
publishplace: 
El Paso, TX
Edition: 
No Statement of Printing
Notes: 
An ex-library copy re-bound in sturdy red cloth, retaining the original paper covers within. One page has torn corners, with loss to two words at the beginning of two lines (but no meaning lost). A sound hardcover reference copy.
BookId: 
51534

Pensee Humaniste et Tradition Chretienne aux XVe et XVIe Siecles

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
7225
Author : 
Bedarida, Henri, Editor
status: 
For Sale
BookCondition: 
Good
JacketCondition: 
No Dust Jacket
Publisher : 
Editions Contemporaines
Binding: 
Trade Paperback
askingprice: 
25
PublishYear: 
1950
publishplace: 
Paris
Edition: 
First Edition
Notes: 
A Good copy in tanned paper covers.
BookId: 
45853

Psychoenergetic Systems: The Interaction of Consciousness, Energy and Matter

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
4809
Author : 
Krippner, Stanley, Editor
status: 
For Sale
BookCondition: 
Very Good
JacketCondition: 
Very Good
Publisher : 
Gordon and Breach
Binding: 
Hardcover
askingprice: 
375
ISBN: 
677148704
PublishYear: 
1979
publishplace: 
New York, London and Paris
Edition: 
First Edition
Inscription: 
Signed by Author
Notes: 
A tight clean Very Good copy, lightly bumped at the top outer corners, in an edge-rubbed Very Good dust jacket. Nicely inscribed and signed by Stanley Krippner.
BookId: 
43437

The Yackety Yack Nineteen Forty-Two

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
9597
Author : 
Tillett, Charles, III, Editor
status: 
For Sale
BookCondition: 
Very Good
JacketCondition: 
No Dust Jacket
Publisher : 
University of North Carolina
Binding: 
Cloth
askingprice: 
30
PublishYear: 
1942
publishplace: 
Chapel Hill
Edition: 
First Edition
Keywords: 
Yearbook, North Carolina
Notes: 
A Very Good or better copy in embossed blue cloth lettered decorated in gold.
BookId: 
48225

The Works of Alexander Jackson Davis: A Romantic Architect in Antebellum North Carolina

Mon, 12/01/2008 - 21:46
Submitted by admin
BookNumber: 
6254
Author : 
Davis, Edward T., And John L. Sanders
status: 
For Sale
BookCondition: 
Near Fine
JacketCondition: 
No Dust Jacket
Publisher : 
Historic Preservation Foundation of North Carolina
Binding: 
Trade Paperback
askingprice: 
60
ISBN: 
967303710
PublishYear: 
2000
publishplace: 
NP
Edition: 
First Edition
Inscription: 
Signed by Author
Keywords: 
North Carolina, Architecture
Notes: 
A Near Fine copy of this tall-format photo-illustrated paperback. Signed by both authors.
BookId: 
44882